OCCA Privacy Policy


This document provides you with information about how we handle your personal data. If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us.

 

1. INTRODUCTION

 

OCCA’s main aims are that we desire the fulfilment of the great commission of Jesus Christ. (Matthew 28:18-20) and we aim to accomplish this by commending the gospel truth with compassion and integrity.  OCCA’s main activities are:

 

2. WHO WE ARE

 

OCCA The Oxford Centre for Christian Apologetics is operated by OCCA House Limited, a charitable company limited by guarantee, registered in England. Company No. 3449676. Charity No. 1067314. Our registered office is at 76 Banbury Road, Oxford, OX2 6JT. For the purposes of this policy, ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ refer to the OCCA The Oxford Centre for Christian Apologetics.


3. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 

Direct interaction with us

We collect personal information each time you deal with us. For example, if you donate to us, purchase resources, sign up for an event, provide comments or fill in our ‘contact us’ form, or otherwise provide your personal details, we collect the information you provide.

 

From website interaction with us

We collect data such as IP addresses, details of pages visited, and files downloaded. Website usage information is collected using cookies (see the section on cookies below). We will collect information from the OCCA website and sites managed by OCCA.

 

Indirectly from third parties

We collect information from third parties such as ticket suppliers.  You may wish to check their privacy policy to find out more information on how they will process your data.

 

Where you give your permission to other organisations

We may collect information that you make available on, for example, Twitter, Facebook, YouTube or Instagram. You may wish to check their privacy policy to find out more information on how they will process your data.

 

Sensitive data

We do not seek to gather sensitive information. However, where you provide sensitive information, we will keep a record of this. Where you provide personal or sensitive personal data, such as dietary, mobility requirements or health information, for our events, we will store, process and disclose only to necessary parties the personal information we collect to ensure your well-being at the event.

 

4. WHAT DO WE DO WITH IT?

 

We may use the personal data we collect to:

 

Basis of processing your data

The legal basis on which we collect and process the personal data described above depends on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will only use your personal information where we:

We process your personal data based on the consent you provide us with. You are free to change your preferences at any time by contacting us by telephone, post or email as shown in the section ‘Your choices and telling us when things change’ below.

 

Legitimate interest: We may also contact you by email, post or telephone where we have a legitimate interest to do so. For example, where you have previously donated to OCCA we may continue to send you information about the work your donation is making possible or other work we may wish to do. Where you have previously asked us not to contact you in this way we will continue to respect your preferences. If you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your data, please let us know via the contact mechanisms described at the end of this policy.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you can direct any complaints to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Applying for a job or volunteering with us

Where you provide personal data and sensitive information when applying for a job with us, such as the information on your CV, we will process, store and disclose the personal data we collect to:

·       Support the recruitment process;

 

5. HOW AND WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

 

How long?

We will keep your personal information only for as long as we consider it necessary to carry out each activity. We follow statutory guidance with regards to data retention. We take account of legal obligations, accounting and tax issues as well as considering what would be reasonable for the activity concerned. For example, we will retain details of gift aid for 7 years. If you have any questions relating to data retention, please email: office@theocca.org.

 

Security

OCCA will take all steps reasonably necessary including policies, procedures and security features to ensure that your data is treated securely and is protected from unauthorised and unlawful access and/or use, and in accordance with this privacy notice.  For example, our network is password protected and routinely monitored. Access to your personal data is protected and sensitive data (such as payment card information) is secured by SSL encryption. We may make limited use from time to time of external companies to process personal data on our behalf. When we do use external companies, we remain responsible for the storing and processing of your personal data.

 

Credit / debit card security

If you use your debit or credit card to donate to us, purchase a resource or pay for an event, whether online, over the phone or by mail, we will process your information securely in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. We do not store your debit or credit card details once your transaction has completed. All card details are securely destroyed once your donation or payment has been completed. We hold bank account details for collecting standing orders in accordance with banking regulations.

 

6. WHEN WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

 

We do not share or swap your information with any other charities or organisations, other than third parties who carry out tasks on our behalf, such as such as sending mail outs or processing donations. These agents are bound by contract to protect your data and we remain responsible for their actions.

Legal duty

We may need to pass on information if required by law or by a regulatory body. For example, a Gift Aid audit by the HMRC, or if asked for details by a law enforcement agency.

 

7. COOKIES

 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the relevant setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Site.

 

OCCA’s use of cookies on our website

The cookie data that we collect we may use to:

 

Third party cookies

OCCA works with a number of third-party suppliers who set cookies on our website to enable them to provide us with services. These are mainly used for reporting and advertising purposes, so we can improve the way we communicate. We use websites such as YouTube and Vimeo to embed videos and you may be sent cookies from these websites. We do not control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party website for more information about their cookies and how to manage them. OCCA also uses third party suppliers such as Facebook, Twitter, and Google Analytics and these providers may use cookies. They may also use tracking pixels, which are commonly found in advertising to track the effectiveness of adverts. As some of these services may be based outside of the UK and the European Union, they may not fall under the jurisdiction of UK courts. If you are concerned about this, you can change your cookie settings (see above).

 

8. YOUR CHOICES AND TELLING US WHEN THINGS CHANGE

 

Data protection laws grant you, as a Data Subject, certain ‘information rights’, which are summarised below:

 

For all of the above requests, you will need to write to us at the address given below. We will respond within 30 days of receiving your letter.

 

9. CHANGES TO THE OCCA’S PRIVACY & SECURITY POLICY

 

Changes to this Policy

We may amend this policy from time to time to take account of changes to our processes or changes to data protection or other legislation. If we make any significant changes to this policy, we will show this clearly on our website, in any of our publications or by writing to you directly. By continuing to use our website, you will be deemed to have accepted these changes.

 

10. FEEDBACK

 

We welcome feedback: +44 (0)1865 302900  |  office@theocca.org |  76 Banbury Road, Oxford, OX2 6JT